• Facebook Social Icon
  • Twitter Social Icon

Dimitri Papadimitriou, Artistic Director

The Carnegie Mellon Chamber Series is a collection of concerts in Pittsburgh's Kresge Theatre that brings together exceptional guests artists with members of the Carnegie Mellon University Faculty and Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra for a unique chamber experience in a small, intimate space. The series is currently on its sixth season.

2019/20 Season

Wednesday September 25, 2019: THE RUSSIAN EFFECT

Arensky: Suite for Two pianos, op.15

Vahan Sargsyan – piano  |  Sung-Im Kim – piano 

Prokofiev: Five Melodies for Violin and Piano, op.35bis

Cyrus Forough – violin  |  Rodrigo Ojeda – piano

Shostakovich: Piano Trio No.1 in C minor, op.8

Kelsey Blumenthal – violin  |  Charlie Powers – cello  |  Rodrigo Ojeda – piano 

Stravinsky: Octet for Wind Instruments

featuring members of the Renaissance City Winds  and C Street Brass 

Monday November 25, 2019: OUR NEW HAMBURG STEINWAY

Debussy: Suite Bergamasque

Frederic Chiu - piano

Ravel: La Valse for two pianos

Luz Manriquez – piano  |  Sung-Im Kim – piano 

Schubert: Sonatina for violin and piano in A minor, D.385

Andrés Cárdenes - violin  |  Dimitri Papadimitriou - piano

Prokofiev: Lieutenant Kije Suite, Romance (arr. Frederic Chiu)

Frederic Chiu - piano

Prokofiev: Toccata in D minor

Frederic Chiu - piano

Monday February 10, 2020: MUSIC OF STEEL: CELEBRATING PITTSBURGH-BASED COMPOSERS

David Stock: A Vanished World

Lorna McGhee – flute  |  David Harding – viola  |  Gretchen Van Hoesen – harp

Marilyn Taft Thomas: Sonic Moments for oboe, cello and piano (premiere)

Cynthia DeAlmeida - oboe  |  Anne Martindale Williams – cello  | 

Luz Manriquez, piano

Leonardo Balada: Caprichos No.3 for violin and piano

Jeremy Black - violin  |  Luz Manriquez, piano

Reza Vali: Persian Suite

Lorna McGhee – flute  |  Vahan Sargsyan, piano

Nancy Galbraith: Interrupted Atmosphere (premiere)

Lorna McGhee – flute  |  Cynthia DeAlmeida - oboe  |  William Caballero – French horn  |  Jeremy Black - violin  |  Anne Martindale Williams – cello  | 

Dimitri Papadimitriou - piano

(CANCELLED DUE TO COVID-19)

Tuesday March 24, 2020: BEETHOVEN'S 250th WITH JOHN O'CONOR

Beethoven: String Quartet No.11 in f minor, op.95 "Serioso"

CMU Honors String Quartet

Beethoven: Piano Sonata No.14 in C-sharp minor, "op.27 No.2 "Moonlight"

John O'Conor - piano

Beethoven: Piano Concerto No.4 in G Major, op. 58 (arr. for piano & string quintet)

John O'Conor - piano  |  David Harding – viola  |  David Premo - cello  |

Members of the CMU Honors String Quartet

(CANCELLED DUE TO COVID-19)

Tuesday April 28, 2020: TWO MASTERPIECES: BEETHOVEN'S ARCHDUKE TRIO & BRAHMS' F MAJOR STRING QUINTET

Beethoven: Piano Trio No.7 in B-flat Major, op.97 "Archduke"

Andrés Cárdenes – violin  |  Anne Martindale Williams – cello  |  

Dimitri Papadimitriou – piano

Brahms: String Quintet in F Major, op.88

Andrés Cárdenes – violin  |  Christopher Wu – violin  |  David Harding – viola

Tatjana Mead Chamis - viola  |  Anne Martindale Williams – cello  |

2018/19 Season

Monday October 8, 2018: RUSSIAN GEMS

Tchaikovsky: Selection of Songs for Soprano and Piano

Sari Gruber – soprano  |  Mark Carver – piano

Stravinsky: Divertimento for Violin and Piano

Cyrus Forough – violin  |  Rodrigo Ojeda – piano

Rachmaninov: Vocalise for Cello and Piano

David Premo – cello  |  Sung-Im Kim – piano 

Prokofiev: Ballade for Cello and Piano in C Major, op.15

David Premo – cello  |  Sung-Im Kim – piano 

Shostakovich: Concertino for Two Pianos in A minor, op.94

Luz Manriquez – piano  |  Sung-Im Kim – piano 

Thursday November 8, 2018: A VIENNESE SOIRÉE: A SPECIAL EVENT FEATURING JOHN O'CONOR

Mozart: Sonata for Two Pianos in D Major, K.448

John O’Conor - piano  |  Dimitri Papadimitriou – piano

Schubert: Selection of Songs for Soprano and Piano

Jennifer Aylmer – soprano  |  John O’Conor - piano

Beethoven: Sonata for Cello and Piano No.3 in A Major, op.69

Anne Martindale Williams – cello  |  John O’Conor - piano

Monday February 18, 2019: MUSIC OF THE AMERICAS

Barber: Hermit Songs, op.29

Jennifer Aylmer – soprano  |  Djordje Nesic – piano

Copland: Duo for Flute and Piano

Lorna McGhee – flute  |  Vahan Sargsyan – piano

Piazzolla: Histoire du Tango for Flute and Harp

Alberto Almarza – flute  |  Gretchen Van Hoesen – harp

Selections from two Brass Quintets by Enrique Crespo and Paquito D’Rivera

George Vosburgh – trumpet  |  Neal Berntsen – trumpet  |  William Caballero – French horn  |  Peter Sullivan – trombone  |  Craig Knox – tuba

Wednesday March 27, 2019: ROMANTIC EMBARKMENT -

DVORAK AND BRAHMS

Dvorak: String Quintet in E-flat Major, op.97

David Harding – viola  |  CMU Honors String Quartet

Brahms: Piano Quintet in F Minor, op.34

Andrés Cárdenes – violin  |  Christopher Wu – violin  |  David Harding – viola

Anne Martindale Williams – cello  |  Dimitri Papadimitriou – piano

 

Monday April 29, 2019: AN EVENING WITH THE CLARION QUARTET

Mendelssohn: String Quintet No.2 in B-flat Major, op.87

Jennifer Orchard – violin  |  Marta Krechkovsky – violin  |  Tatjana Mead Chamis – viola  |  David Harding – viola  |  Bronwyn Banerdt – cello

Weinberg: Piano Quintet, op.18

Jennifer Orchard – violin  |  Marta Krechkovsky – violin  |  Tatjana Mead Chamis – viola  |  Bronwyn Banerdt – cello  |  Dimitri Papadimitriou – piano

2017/18 Season

Wednesday September 27: THE GOLDEN TRADITION - BACH, BEETHOVEN, BRAHMS & MAHLER

Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No.5 in D Major, BWV 1050

Monique Mead – violin  |  Stephen Schultz – baroque flute  |  

Sergey Schepkin – harpsichord 

Beethoven: String Trio op.9 no.3 in C Minor

Kelsey Blumenthal – violin  |  Marylene Gingras-Roy – viola  |  

Bronwyn Banerdt – cello

Brahms: Two Songs for Voice, Viola & Piano, op.91

Daniel Teadt – baritone  |  Marylene Gingras-Roy – viola  |  Mark Carver – piano

Mahler: Piano Quartet in A Minor

Kelsey Blumenthal – violin  |  Marylene Gingras-Roy – viola  |  Bronwyn Banerdt – cello  |  Dimitri Papadimitriou – piano

Thursday November 16: WONDERFUL WINDS

Mozart: Piano Quintet in E-Flat Major, K.452

Cynthia Koledo DeAlmeida – oboe  |  Victoria Luperi – clarinet  |  David Sogg – bassoon  |  William Caballero – French horn  |  Sergey Schepkin – piano

Martinu: Sonata for Flute and Piano, H.306

Lorna McGhee – flute  |  Sung-Im Kim – piano 

Galbraith: ”Rhythms and Rituals” for Piano & Woodwind Quintet

Lorna McGhee – flute  |  Cynthia Koledo DeAlmeida – oboe  |  Victoria Luperi – clarinet  |  David Sogg – bassoon   |  William Caballero – French horn  |  

Luz Manriquez – piano

Poulenc: Sextet for Piano & Woodwind Quintet, op.100

Lorna McGhee – flute  |  Cynthia Koledo DeAlmeida – oboe  |  Victoria Luperi – clarinet  |  David Sogg – bassoon  |  William Caballero – French horn  |  

Dimitri Papadimitriou – piano

Monday February 12: RUSSIAN DUOS

Prokofiev: Sonata for Violin and Piano No.1 in F Minor, op.80

Cyrus Forough – violin  |  Rodrigo Ojeda – piano 

Rachmaninov: Selection of songs for Soprano and Piano

Jennifer Aylmer – soprano  |  Djordje Nesic  – piano

Prokofiev: Sonata for Flute and Piano in D Major, op.94

Alberto Almarza – flute  |  Vahan Sargsyan – piano

Monday April 2: A FRANCO-GERMAN EVENING - SPOHR & RAVEL

Spohr: Double Quartet No.3 in E Minor, op.87

Jeremy Black – violin  |  Christopher Wu – violin  |  David Harding – viola  |  Anne Martindale Williams – cello  |  CMU Honors String Quartet

Ravel: Piano Trio in A Minor

Andrés Cárdenes – violin   |  Anne Martindale Williams – cello  |  

Dimitri Papadimitriou – piano

Monday April 23: SLAVIC CHARM - A SPECIAL EVENT FEATURING JAMES EHNES

Dvorak: Terzetto in C Major for two violins and viola, op.74

Marta Krechkovsky – violin  |  Jennifer Orchard – violin  |  

David Harding – viola

Dvorak: Piano Quintet No.2 in A Major, op.81

James Ehnes – violin  |  Jennifer Orchard – violin  |  David Harding – viola  |  David Premo – cello  |  Dimitri Papadimitriou – piano

2016/17 Season

Monday September 26: DAS IST GUT

Mahler: Songs of a Wayfarer 

Dan Teadt – baritone  |  Mark Carver – piano

Hindemith: Sonata for Trumpet and Piano

Neal Berntsen – trumpet  |  Donna Amato – piano

Brahms: Horn Trio in E-flat major op.40

Andrés Cárdenes – violin  |  William Caballero – horn   |  Luz Manriquez – piano

Monday November 7: CLASSICAL FOLKLORE

Bartok: Sonata for 2 Pianos and Percussion

Christopher Allen – timpani  |  Jeremy Branson – percussion  |  

Rodrigo Ojeda – piano |  Sung-Im Kim – piano

Dvorak: Piano Quartet No.2 in E-flat major op.87

Cyrus Forough – violin  |  Meng Wang – viola   |  David Premo – cello   |  

Dimitri Papadimitriou – piano

Monday February 13: A RUSSIAN VOYAGE

Arensky: String Quartet No.2 in A minor op.35    

Jennifer Orchard – violin  |  David Harding – viola  |  Bronwyn Banerdt – cello  |  Mikhail Istomin – cello

Shostakovich: Piano Quintet in G minor op.57

Jennifer Orchard – violin  |  Cyrus Forough – violin  |  David Harding – viola   |

David Premo – cello  |  Sergey Schepkin  – piano

Tuesday March 28: UNEQUIVOCALLY ROMANTIC

Mendelssohn: String Octet in E-flat major op.20

Andrés Cárdenes – violin  |  Christopher Wu – violin  |  David Harding – viola   |  Anne Martindale Williams – cello  |  CMU Honors String Quartet

Schumann: Piano Quintet in E-flat major op.44

Andrés Cárdenes – violin  |  Christopher Wu – violin  |  David Harding – viola   |  Anne Martindale Williams – cello  |  Dimitri Papadimitriou – piano

Wednesday April 26: BLOWN AWAY

Beethoven: Trio for Clarinet, Bassoon and Piano in B-flat major op.11

Michael Rusinek – clarinet  |  Nancy Goeres – bassoon  |  Sung-Im Kim – piano

Previn: Sonata for Bassoon and Piano

Nancy Goeres – bassoon  |  Sung-Im Kim – piano

Poulenc: Sonata for Clarinet and Piano

Michael Rusinek – clarinet  | Dimitri Papadimitriou – piano

Fletcher: Romance for Piano, Clarinet and Bassoon 

Michael Rusinek – clarinet  |  Nancy Goeres – bassoon  |  

Dimitri Papadimitriou – piano

Mendelssohn: Concert Piece No.1 op.113

Michael Rusinek – clarinet  |  Nancy Goeres – bassoon  |  

Dimitri Papadimitriou – piano

2015/16 Season

Monday October 26: SCHUBERTIADE

Schubert: Fantasy in F minor for 4 hands D.940

Sergey Schepkin, piano  |  Sung-Im Kim, piano

Schubert: ‘Auf dem Strom’ D.943

Jennifer Aylmer, soprano  |  Bill Caballero, French horn  |  Mark Carver, piano

Schubert: ‘Trout’ Quintet in A major D.667

Jennifer Orchard, violin |  David Harding, viola  |  David Premo, cello  |  

Micah Howard, bass  |  Luz Manriquez, piano

Monday November 23: BRILLIANT DUOS

Beethoven: Sonata for Horn and Piano in F major op.17

Bill Caballero, French horn  |  Dimitri Papadimitriou, piano

Schumann: 3 Romances for Oboe and Piano op.94

Cindy Koledo DeAlmeida, oboe  |  Dimitri Papadimitriou, piano

Poulenc: Sonata for Flute and Piano

Lorna McGhee, flute  |  Dimitri Papadimitriou, piano

Franck: Sonata for Violin and Piano in A major

Andrés Cardenes, violin  |  Dimitri Papadimitriou, piano

 

Monday February 2: LA BELLE MUSIQUE

Debussy: Sonata for Viola, Flute and Harp

Alberto Almarza, flute  |  Tatjana Mead Chamis, viola  |  Gretchen Van Hoesen, harp

Debussy: Violin Sonata in G minor

Cyrus Forough, violin  |  Sergey Schepkin, piano  

Debussy: Cello Sonata in D minor

David Premo, cello  |  Sergey Schepkin, piano

Fauré: Piano Quartet No.1 in C minor

Cyrus Forough, violin  |  Tatjana Mead Chamis, viola  |  David Premo, cello  |  

Sergey Schepkin, piano

Tuesday March 29: PIECES OF EIGHT

Shostakovich: Two pieces for String Octet op.11

Andrés Cardenes, violin  |  Chris Wu, violin  |  David Harding, viola  |  

Anne Martindale Williams, cello  |  CMU Honors Quartet

Enescu: String Octet in C major, op.7

Andrés Cardenes, violin  |  Chris Wu, violin  |  David Harding, viola  |    

Anne Martindale Williams, cello  |  CMU Honors Quartet

Tuesday May 10: BOLSHOI TRIOS

Shostakovich: Piano Trio No.2 in E minor

Noah Bendix-Balgley, violin  |  Anne Martindale Williams, cello  |  

Dimitri Papadimitriou, piano

Tchaikovsky: Piano Trio in A minor

Noah Bendix-Balgley, violin  |  Anne Martindale Williams, cello  |  

Dimitri Papadimitriou, piano

Copyright © 2020 Dimitri Papadimitriou